Visas requiring OVHC insurance

Overseas visitors aren’t entitled to Medicare benefits unless you are from a country that has a Reciprocal Health Care Agreement with Australia. Therefore, the Australian Government requires all holders of a temporary visa to maintain OVHC during their entire stay in Australia.

If you are not from one of those Reciprocal Health Care Agreements countries and you wish to apply for the visa below, you need OVHC insurance.

401 Temporary work (long stay activity) visa

This visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis under one of the four streams: exchange stream; sport stream; religious worker stream; or domestic worker (executive) stream. For more information about the streams of this visa type, please go to the 401 visa page.

402 Training and research visa

This visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training, observe or participate in research as a visiting academic, or participate in a professional development program. For more information about this visa type, please go to the 402 visa page.

403 Temporary work (International relations) visa

This visa allows you to come to Australia under one of four streams, which are: government agreement stream; foreign government agency stream; domestic worker (diplomatic or consular) stream; or privileges and immunities stream. For more information about this visa type, please go to the 403 visa page.

405 Investment retirement visa

This visa is for self-supporting people who wish to retire in Australia and have no dependents, other than a partner. For more information about this visa type, please go to the 405 visa page.

416 Special program visa

This is a temporary visa that allows you to participate in an approved special program that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits. For more information about this visa type, please go to the 416 visa page.

420 Temporary work (entertainment) visa.

This visa allows you to work in Australia in the entertainment industry. You can work in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes roles, such as directing, producing and other production roles. For more information about this visa type, please go to the 420 visa page.

457 Temporary work (skilled) visa

This visa allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. For more information about this visa type, please go to our 457insurance site.

485 Graduate skilled migration visa

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. For more information about this visa type, please go to our 485insurance site.

580 Student guardian visa

This is a temporary visa for a person who needs to come to Australia to provide care and support for a student visa holder who is younger than 18 years of age or for a student visa holder who is older than 18 years of age and who needs such care and support due to exceptional circumstances. For more information about this visa type, please go to the 580 visa page.